Whitespace Tracking System GDPR Privacy Notice

Introduction

This GDPR privacy notice applies to the Whitespace Work Software Tracking System and sets out how Whitespace Work Software Limited protects personal information held in our records. Whitespace is committed to ensuring that privacy is protected. If you have provided any of your personal information to us, you can rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice. We may change this notice occasionally to make sure we comply with the latest regulations and that data remains protected. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The date of this version of the notice is 05/10/2020.

Your Information

The services you can request through this website require us to collect and process device location information as a fundamental element of this service. All the information we collect is via the apps or other devices that you link to this website. It is not required that you provide any personal information for us to provide the service. The information we collect is:

What we do with the information, our legal basis for processing your personal data

We require this information in order to provide you with the service(s) you choose from this website, the processing of which we carry out on a lawful basis. We will not use any data collected for any marketing purposes. We will only share data with the sub-processors required for us to deliver this service and will do this only as permitted by GDPR Articles 45 and 46. We will not share data with any other 3rd parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Sub-processors

Whitespace uses the following sub-processors for the Whitespace Tracking System: GPSWox

Data Controller

Customers of this service are the Data Controller and have a responsibility to comply with the GDPR and in particular in respect of all Personal Data passed to Whitespace acting as the Processor. Each customer shall ensure it has a legal basis to process and has fulfilled all its obligations that entitle it to pass the Personal Data to Whitespace and our sub-processors so that Whitespace may lawfully process the Personal Data.

Keeping your Personal Data

We will not retain your data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws, regulations or service provision. At the end of the term, your personal data will be deleted.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to:
Whitespace Work Software Ltd
White Lodge Farm
Goose Rye Road
Worplesdon
Guildford
Surrey GU3 3RJ